Project/Area Number |
25301028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEBE Hiroshi 東北大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50164835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山内 太 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATOU YASUYUKI 新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (40170790)
TAKAHASHI MOTOYASU 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20261480)
YAMAUCHI FUTOSHI 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
FUJII MASARU 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (20165343)
IWAMA KOUKI 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30534854)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 村落社会 / 共同体 / バリ / 商業的農業 / スバック / ダディア / 親族組織 / 市場経済化 / 共同性 / 比較研究 / 上塩尻村 / 水利組織 / バリ農村 / 家と村 / スクンプール村 / 農業 / 村落共同体 / 市場経済と共同性 / アダットとディナス / チョウジ栽培 / 蚕種業 / 市場経済 / 上塩尻 / 上田 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A purpose of this research is to elucidate the structure and its function of the rural communality in the formative period of the market economy. To do this, we created the three-layer structure model of communality from a preceding case study of 19th Century rural village in Japan (ex-Kami-Shiojiri, Ueda City, Nagano Prefecture). Using this three-layer structure model, we carried some out on-site interviews, official documented data survey, exhaustive survey (250 samples), and gathered rich quantitative and qualitative information of Desa Sekumpl, Bali, Indonesia. The result of the analysis are as follows. First, we clarify some typical properties of rural communality in Bali. Second, we found those rapid reorganization under the recent market economy expansion (particularly commercial crop production and tourism). Third, we also found the external expansion of the rural communal system from old villages. Finally, we clarified both similarity and differences between Japan and Bali.