| Project/Area Number |
25301030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Economic history
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI SHOKO 神戸大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 准教授 (30464259)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAYAMA SATOSHI 香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60210069)
MORRIS MARTIN 千葉大学, 大学院工学系研究院, 教授 (20282444)
HASEBE HIROSHI 東北大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (50164835)
MURAYAMA YOSHIYUKI 山形大学, 大学院教育実践研究科, 教授 (10210072)
YAMAUCHI FUTOSHI 京都産業大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70271856)
HIRAI SUSUMU 小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30301964)
SATO MUTSUO 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90409855)
IWAMA KOUKI 近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30534854)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 家計 / 家・家族・世帯 / 地域経済 / 史的対比研究 / 史料発掘 / 旧上田藩上塩尻村 / 同族 / 日欧 / 市場経済形成期 / 日欧地域 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project finds that it is possible for European society to understand 'Ie' as Japanese original historical existence, by way of historical comparisons focusing on family budget. Throughout the project, the research team has found many unknown and untouched documents. The data from the newly found documents in Kami-shiojiri, Ueda, Nagano provide evidence of the formation of the family budget as well as the beginning of family branches of family unions in the mid-eighteenth century. The growth of the silkworm egg industry in the village and the area enabled this formation. By the development of the market economy, the European family and household show chronological changes in consumption with the regional or national variations, while the Japanese cases clearly express the formation of the family budget.