Experimental study on SBSC contributing to Sustainable Hospital Management in the Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Management
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Toshiro  日本大学, 商学部, 教授 (00211342)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小出 大介  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50313143)
北村 世都  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50579117)
劉 慕和  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90349952)
青木 武典  日本大学, 商学部, 准教授 (90231761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBSC / 医療政策 / 医療経営 / 地域BSC / sustainability / Sustaibable BSC / 地域社会 / BSC / 地域BSC / Sustainable BSC / Sustainable BSC(SBSC)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Against the backdrops that BSC (balanced scorecard) has been applied in a variety of fronts in the Health services, this study investigates the creation of sustainable BSC (SBSC) aiming at supporting sustainable hospital management by incorporating the economy, sociality, and environment as well as the feasibility of SBSC as a policy.
In this research, although some cases have been found in such regions as the Province of Ontario, Canada where part of SBSC is applied as a Health care policy, SBSC is used only in the individual hospital units in such countries as the United States and Taiwan. Nonetheless, it has been possible to identify the methods for standardizing the creation of SBSC as well as its limits. Besides, it has been revealed that BSC, which has very promising characteristics for the integrated management of sustainability at hospitals, will make further systematic development into an effective SBSC tool.