Empirical Research on Global Marketing of Creative Industries: The Role of Cross-Cultural Gatekeepers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Commerce
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Takeshi  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (70323912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 智子  一橋大学, 大学院国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (20621759)
上原 渉  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 准教授 (30515060)
大竹 光寿  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40635356)
鷲田 祐一  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (80521286)
山下 裕子  一橋大学, 大学院商学研究科, 教授 (90230432)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異文化ゲートキーパー / グローバル・マーケティング / ポップカルチャー / 日本食 / クリエイティブ産業 / 国際マーケティング / クールジャパン / 場所イメージ / 観光のまなざし / 商学 / コンテンツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to inquire the global marketing of Japanese popular culture and Japanese cuisine in other countries. We conducted fieldwork in India, France, the United States, and Thailand. We presented many papers at conferences and published many papers and research monographs. Those are evaluated as high-quality outputs. For example, Uehara, Washida, and Matsui (2014) presented at 2014 Global Marketing Conference received Taylor and Francis Best Conference Paper Award. The principal investigator will publish a research monograph "Exporting Japanese Comics to the United States: Global Marketing of Popular Culture" soon.