| Project/Area Number |
25301041
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Kumamoto Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HANADA Masanori 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
NAKACHI Shigeharu 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50586849)
丸山 定巳 熊本大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (00039968)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUJIMOTO Nobuhiro 熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (60461620)
TAJIRI Masami 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (70421336)
INOUE Yukari 熊本学園大学, 水俣学研究センター, 研究助手 (10548564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 工業化 / 地域社会 / 環境破壊 / 健康影響評価 / 水俣学 / タイ / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / サードセクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on our experiences of the Minamata Studies, four important perspectives in order to realize an endogenous development of communities are proposed for the local villagers facing environmental and health issues, among the communities where rapid industrialization and/or mine development are observed in the eastern and north-eastern region of Thailand. ①Reconfirming the importance of focus on initial responses based on the “Precautionary Principle ”, ②Clarifying the existence of the potentially unequal relationship between the central government and the local authorities, ③Upgrading democracy for building a social consensus, ④Making the best use of the resources inherent in each region