Research of Social Farm in Europe for Industrial Education based on Employment of Disable Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Oba Shinya  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80221836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKETANI Naotake  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70193191)
GUERRIN Girus  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (40402151)
Fragstein A. von  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 准教授 (50402152)
KIKUCHI Keiko  中部学院大学, 短期大学部・幼児教育学科, 教授 (70369528)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業 / 福祉 / 海外調査 / ヨーロッパ / 障がい者雇用 / 農場 / 障がい者 / 特別支援教育 / 農福連携 / タイ / 就労支援 / 産業教育 / 国際情報交換 / 教育プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linkages between agriculture and human welfare have important roles in rural area, for disable peoples such as employment, rehabilitation, etc. This investigation focused on social farms in abroad, especially in Europe, to clear the possibility of the linkage between agriculture and human welfare. In French and German, social welfare corporations hold more than dozens hectare of farm land, and this size of farm provide many types of work for disable peoples through a whole year. Care farms of Netherland are managed by many family farmers, and they provide recreation and job training for them. Italian social farms are also managed by family farmers etc., but they are standing by own agricultural business, and their concept are based on Bio agriculture. In Thailand where the main industry is agriculture while human welfare is under developing, disable peoples are challenging self-reliance by the agriculture.