A Comparative Study of Advanced Regions on French Social Support for Needy : Employment Solidarity Income and Social Solidarity Economy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
FUKUHARA Hiroyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (20202286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 花田 昌宜 (花田昌宣 / 花田 昌宣 / 花田 昌宜(花田昌宣))  熊本学園大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30271456)
松原 仁美  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 研究員 (70736347)
原田 康美  東日本国際大学, 福祉環境学部, 教授 (00406000)
Research Collaborator MATSUBARA Hitomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 研究員 (70736347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 社会的包摂 / 社会的連帯経済 / フランス / アクティベーション / 生活困窮者支援 / 就労連帯所得 / 社会政策 / 社会連帯経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
France has undertaken specific support to overcome social poverty with minimum income and encourage social participation and vocational training to return to society. In this research, through field surveys in three urban areas of Paris, Nantes, and Lille, we clarify the difference in the operation process of the system, and in each urban area, and the role of social enterprises and the social solidarity economy in three urban areas is revealed. In particular, it was found that social enterprises respond to the social needs of the environment, welfare, etc., while assuming market economy, and play an effective role against problems such as poverty and social exclusion .