University Governance to Achieve a Qualitative Transformation of Undergraduate Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HADA YUMIKO  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (30263031)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) アスピノール R・ウイリアム  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10346009)
岡田 昭人  東京外国語大学, 総合国際学研究院, 教授 (60313277)
村澤 昌崇  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (00284224)
大膳 司  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
飯田 直弘  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (80578063)
大佐古 紀雄  育英短期大学, 保育学科, 准教授 (10350373)
鈴木 俊之  青山学院女子短期大学, 子ども学科, 准教授 (50346095)
Earl Kinmonth (EARL Kinmonth)  大正大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70317642)
黄 福涛  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
大場 淳  広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
岡村 美由規  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (50467784)
李 敏  信州大学, 高等教育研究センター, 講師 (30531925)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Sachihiko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (70335397)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Ryo  中央大学, 大学院
WATSON Helen  オックスフォード大学
MORLEY Louise  サセックス大学
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大学ガバナンス / 教学ガバナンス / イギリスの大学 / カレッジガバナンス / Key Organ ガバナンス / 理事会ガバナンス / リーダーシップ教育 / イギリス / 委員会(Key Organ)ガバナンス / 米国型ガバナンス / 学士課程教育 / ガバナンス / アンケート調査 / 比較調査 / ガバナンスシステム / 質的転換 / 国際協同研究 / 教職協同 / イギリス職員 / Ronald Barnett / 大学政策 / 教育改革 / マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the point of view of analyzing the governance that is thought to have a major influence on the system of higher education and its environment, we will develop the research project vertically to develop macro level (reform trends in higher education policy), middle level (the organization of university management: functions and actual practice), and micro level (student and teacher's consciousness and behavior).
We will also examine what kind of governance functions are involved in the "promotion of bachelor's education reform". We comprehensively compare the necessary conditions, sufficient conditions, and obstacles to overseas British higher education system and present the way of teaching governance in Japan from a comprehensive perspective.