The cnparative reseach on the sosial suppor of parenting between Japan, China and Korea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Nanakida Atsushi  広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60252821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 剛太  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50432703)
Research Collaborator HUO RIWAN  北京師範大学, 就学前教育, 教授
LI MINYI  北京師範大学, 就学前教育, 准教授
HYUN SEIKAN  ソウル神学大学, 幼児教育学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子育て支援 / 国際比較 / ソーシャルサポート / 子育てストレス / 父親 / 母親 / 韓国 / 中国 / 比較教育 / 養育ストレス / 子育て / 育児ストレス / 養育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main finding is that the burden and anxiety of China mother’s child-rearing is the highest among three Asian countries which have different social cultural background. We could suggest that it was especially important to develop the program to deal with problem of child-rearing in China though comparing the condition of Japan and Korea. At the result, growth of the nuclear family and weakening community networks prevent the knowledges and techniques of child-rearing inheriting and increase the isolation of mothers. It suggested that father’s role of social support is important to decrease mother’s anxiety and stress. It was held two international symposiums in China and Korea. We discussed with collaborative researchers in each countries about scheme to improve of quality of life (QOL) of families who have young children.