International Cmparative Study on Evaluation of After-school Support at School Premise and the effects on Disparity Correction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionBunkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kanefuji Fuyuko  文教大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90254903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土屋 隆裕  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (00270413)
岩崎 久美子  国立教育政策研究所, その他部局等, 総括研究官 (10259989)
青山 鉄兵  文教大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (20510457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKASHI Yoichi  千葉敬愛短期大学, 学長 (70110278)
Research Collaborator NISHIGORI Yoshiko  文教大学, 生活科学研究所, 客員研究員
YUKI Mitsuo  元国立青少年教育振興機構, 理事
Dyson Alan  University of Manchester, Centre for Equity in Education, Manchester Institute of Education, School of Environment, Education and Development, Professor of Education
Klerfelt Anna  Jönköping University, Associate professor
Huang Denise  HLH Foundation, Chief executive officer
Kerr Kerstin  University of Manchester, Manchester Institute of Education, Senior Lecturer in Education
Leith Linda  Senior Lecture Canterbury Christ Church University, Director of QiSS
Stecher Ludwig  Justus-Liebig-Universität Cießen, Prof
Welsh Mary  Department of Education, Director
Maschke Sabine  University of Marburg, Prof
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放課後プログ / 教育政策 / 評価 / 格差是正 / 国際比較 / 放課後活動 / 政策と評価 / 放課後プログラム / 放課後活動支援 / プログラム評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify empirical studies on current conditions of the policy of after-school supports at school premises by comparative survey of six counties including Japan. The UK, the USA, Germany, Australia, Sweden, and Japan are surveyed. As results of this research, in addition to hosting an international symposium in Japan, we published a book:International Comparison on Policy and Evaluation of Schoo-based After School Activities on the results of this research collectively by Fukumura Publisher in Japan. We also made some oral presentations at academic conferences both in Japan and abroad, and made some academic papers based on the results of this research.