| Project/Area Number |
25301051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kurachi Akemi 広島大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00197922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中山 亜紀子 佐賀大学, 全学教育機構, 准教授 (20549141)
加藤 鈴子 九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 准教授 (30633151)
| Research Collaborator |
IIJIMA Shoji
SAKAI Yasuko
Mito Yuriko
MIWA Sei
SONG Soung Hee
SONG Xiao Hi
Leing Yukiyo
Nishikawa Yoshie
SUGAI Yoko
NISHIYAMA Kanako
OTACHI Kurie
INUKAI Yasuhiro
OKUNO Yukiko
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 国際比較研究 / ネットワーク構築 / 日本語教育 / 大学教員 / 日米独韓 / 質的研究 / 文化の多様性 / グローバル化 / グローバリズム / 質的教育 / 言語道具主義 / 多文化 / 日本語教師 / 国際共同研究 / 日米間 / 大学教育 / 日米韓 / ネットワーク / 多文化間教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examined the current states of Japanese as a Foreign/Second Language education in USA, Korea and Japan. The result shows that a) JFL education in USA is valued as a counter discourse to English hegemony, while b) in Korea, where Japanese language is considered merely as an instrument to succeed in global economy, JFL education is facing a critical situation due to economic downfall, and c) in Japan, JSL education has been swayed greatly by the national education policy based on the globalism and the market fundamentalism. This research also encompassed a global network construction of instructors at universities from 9 countries such as Japan, USA, Germany, etc. The global network was found to be beneficial for participants to share their ideas and experiences to broaden their perspectives. At the same time, difficulties/challenges, such as building a new relationships and sharing daily educational activities through SNS, are identified.