| Project/Area Number |
25301053
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Sophia University (2015) National Institute for Educational Policy Research |
Principal Investigator |
MARUYAMA Hideki 上智大学, グローバル教育センター, 准教授 (10353377)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHTA Miyuki 一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (20452542)
NII Kimiko 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30549902)
SAWANO Yukiko 聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
TAMURA Rika 上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50349031)
MIHARA Reiko 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (70580786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | ノンフォーマル教育 / 市民参加 / 伝統教育 / 国際教育協力 / 移民教育 / 持続可能な開発 / 生涯学習 / 社会化 / 国家と市民 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Research results are downloadable from https://goo.gl/4Scy0P. The results for the Japanese public was also published http://goo.gl/n5iRCg. The project aimed to summarize the concepts of non-formal education (NFE) and illustrate various education forms which contribute toward learner’s well-being by literature review, fieldworks, and theory building. The research team paid careful attention to a possible integration for meaningful learning for the learners instead of discussions between “school or out-of-school,” “teaching or learning,” and “governmental or civil initiatives” as a series of dichotomy.