A survey on the co-enrollment programs for deaf and hard-of-hearing pupils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25301054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
TORIGOE TAKASHI  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (10183881)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚障害児童 / インクルージョン / コ・エンロールメント / 手話 / 文化的実践 / 聴覚障害児 / インクルーシブ教育 / 聴覚障害児教育 / 国際情報交換 / 米国:香港:デンマーク:ニュージーランド / Co-enrollment / 米国 / 香港 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I described the co-enrollment programs for deaf and hard-of-hearing (DHH) pupils in Norway, Italy, USA and Hong Kong and clarify their characteristics and conditions, focusing on bilingual situation in the classrooms, the relationship between signed and spoken languages, the cooperation between teachers and/or interpreters, the interaction between hearing and DHH pupils. I found there were two types: interpretation-prominent, and co-teach prominent. Based on the results, I finally discussed about the possible inclusive practices for DHH in Japan.