To which extent can desert ecosystem stands for water shortage? Multiple-scale evaluations of desert ecosystem vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Wang Quan  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (50402235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楢本 正明  静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10507635)
水永 博己  静岡大学, 農学部, 教授 (20291552)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾燥地 / 水資源 / 脆弱性 / リモートセンシング / 砂漠生態系 / 環境動態 / 評価 / リーモトセンシング / 樹液流 / 水動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Desert ecosystems have very specific water cycles compared with other ecosystems. The target of current research is in premier to reveal the response of desert ecosystems in Central Asia to environmental changes from the perspective of ecohydrology on the basis of multi-scale ET monitoring and modelling. Furthermore, the research also aims for setting up an early stress-detecting system for this fragile ecosystem based on remote sensing technique. Annually continuous monitoring of leaf, branch, canopy and plot scale ET in desert ecosystem revealed that this type of ecosystem had very low water being transpired during growth periods. Vulnerability assessment of the ecosystem has been based on CLM using different RCP scenarios. Furthermore, effective remote sensing indices have been identified for tracing different scale transpiration and thus provide a base for building up early stress-detecting system.