Observational investigation for effects of the lightning discharges in South-east Asia on the D/E-region ionosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Hiroyo  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00241943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yukihiro  北海道大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50236329)
TSUCHIYA Fuminori  東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (10302077)
YAMASHITA Kozo  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, 電気工学科, 講師 (20609911)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords雷放電 / EMP / 下部電離圏 / VLF/LF帯電磁波 / D領域電離圏 / 超高層物理学 / 電離圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During 2013-2015 physical years, we could install new VLF observation system in Philippines and Vietnam to reveal the effects of lightning discharges on the lower ionosphere. All the five observation stations of Asia VLF Observation Network (AVON) were completed. By analyzing the AVON data, the following results were obtained.
(1) The phase change strongly depends in both strength of EMP and distance of causative lightning from the 1-hop point, if the strength of the EMP exceeds the breakdown electric field at 90 km altitude. (2) Outside of these distances, the phase decreases (which correspond to the ionization decrease) was found. Intensity of EMP degreases as distance from a causative lightning. When the electric filed strength becomes lower than the breakdown threshold, electron attachment rate dominates ionization rate, causing decrease in ionization. This suggests that EMP does not affect ionization state in the lower ionosphere just above lightning.