Study on pulsating aurora based on high-speed aurora imaging and radio wave observations in US and Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 光紀  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
海老原 祐輔  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
片岡 龍峰  国立極地研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (90462671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
ASAMURA Kazushi  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 助教 (50321568)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脈動オーロラ / 宇宙空間プラズマ物理学 / 波動粒子相互作用 / 地上観測 / 高速イメージング / コーラス波動 / 時間階層性 / 高速撮像 / 高時間分解能観測 / 微細構造 / 高時間高分解能観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate mechanisms to cause modulation of the pulsating aurora based on high-speed camera (EMCCD/s-CMOS) and ground-based loop antenna observations at Poker Flat Research Range at Alaska, US and Athabasca, Canada. The observation data showed that the main modulation and internal modulation of the pulsating aurora are caused by chorus bursts and rising tone elements, respectively. Moreover, we investigate comparative study between the precipitating electrons measured by low-altitude satellites and computer simulations. As a result, we identify relationship between energy spectrum of precipitating electrons and frequency spectrum of chorus waves.