Study of relations between Equatorial Spread-F and ionospheric structures with Equatorial Atmosphere Radar and wide-area observation network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Mamoru  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (20210560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 昭則  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10311739)
大塚 雄一  名古屋大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (40314025)
齋藤 享  国立研究開発法人電子航法研究所, 航法システム領域, 主幹研究員 (40392716)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUGAWA TAKUYA  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 主任研究員 (20377782)
MAMORU ISHII  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 研究室長 (20359003)
YOKOYAMA TATSUHIRO  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 主任研究員 (30397525)
MASAYUKI YAMAMOTO  (独)情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所, 主任研究員 (90346073)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords赤道スプレッドF現象 / 赤道大気レーダー / 衛星ビーコン観測 / アジア太平洋 / 国際共同研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to elucidate the equatorial spread F phenomenon which is a strong instability phenomenon of the ionosphere, and the ionosphere structure. Specifically, (1) we studied statistical properties of ESF from long-term continuous observation with the equatorial atmosphere radar, (2) the time-space variation of ESF from the observation network developed in Southeast Asia and the ionosphere, and (3) tried further expansion of the satellite-beacon observation network and utilization of airglow observation from the International Space Station. This study project was successful as we published in total 26 articles in the peer-reviewed jounrnals.