| Project/Area Number |
25302008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
外田 智千 国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (60370095)
豊島 剛志 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10227655)
亀井 淳志 島根大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60379691)
片岡 香子 新潟大学, 災害・復興科学研究所, 准教授 (00378548)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 地質学 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 太古代 / 氷河期 / 同位体地質学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the present study, a systematic geological field survey of the Archaean strata of the Dharwar craton, southern India, and its comparison with same age rocks from South Africa was carried out. Important results obtained include, construction of a geological map of Chitradurga Schist Belt, litho- and chronostratigraphy, regional structural evolution, metamorphic evolution, zircon and monazite age dating, analysis of sedimentary structures, whole rock geochemistry and Nd isotope study of volcanic rock units, geochemical studies of TTG gneisses and granites, multiple sulfur isotopes of sedimentary rocks, C, O and S isotope studies of stromatolites, geochemical studies of BIFs and modelling on tectonic evolution. Based on the above results, we discuss the possible occurrence of diamictites comparable to the Pongola glaciation in South Africa. Combining the above results, we put forward a comprehensive model on the geological evolution of the Archean western Dharwar craton.