Geological study on the development process of island arc-marginal sea system along the convergent plate margin of the Paleo-Tethys Ocean in SE Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UENO Katsumi  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90241786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Jun-ichiro  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, その他部局等, 研究員 (10435836)
UNO Koji  岡山大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10510745)
KAMATA Yoshihito  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (30294622)
HISADA Ken-ichiro  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (50156585)
HARA Hidetoshi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (60357811)
ARAI Shoji  金沢大学, 国際基幹教育院, 特任教授 (20107684)
Research Collaborator CHAROENTITIRAT Thasinee  Department of Geology, Chulalongkorn University, Associate Professor
CHARUSIRI Punya  Department of Geology, Chulalongkorn University, Professor
KHAMPAVONG Keo  Department of Mines, Deputy Director
VILAYKHAM Khamseng  Department of Geology and Minerals, Researcher
CHANTHAVONGSA Hongthong  Department of Geology and Minerals, Researcher
MIYAHIGASHI Akira  福岡大学, 理学研究科, 博士課程後期
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsパレオテチス / 東南アジア / 島弧-縁海系 / 縫合帯 / 構造発達史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the development process of island arc-marginal sea system in mainland SE Asia (Thailand and Laos), formed by the subduction of the Paleo-Tethyan oceanic plate during the Late Paleozoic-Early Mesozoic, based on field investigation together with various geological methods including stratigraphy, fossil chronology, petrology, chemostratigraphy, isotopic dating, and paleomagnetism. As a result, the distribution and geohistory of a Permian-Triassic island arc and back-arc basin system, which remains in Northern Thailand and Northern Laos now, were clarified for the first time. The reconstructed paleogeography and geotectonic evolution of mainland SE Asia during the relevant time period can essentially be compared with a modern tectonic setting around the Japanese Islands in the following respect, that there existed a volcanic island arc and a back-arc basin, formed by the continuous subduction of a large-scale oceanic lithosphere along a trench at a continental margin.