Maturing processes of arc MOHO deduced from ophiolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25302012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Morishita Tomoaki  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (80334746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuhiko  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, グループリーダー (70251329)
YOSHIKAWA Masako  京都大学, 理学系研究科, 教務補佐 (00378605)
ISHIKAWA Akira  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (20524507)
TANI Kenichiro  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (70359206)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords島弧火成活動 / 下部地殻 / 上部マントル / モホロビチッチ不連続面 / メルトー岩石反応 / 島弧変成作用 / 島弧深部 / かんらん岩 / 輝岩 / 岩石ーメルト反応 / マントル / モホ面 / マントルーメルト反応 / 島弧深部プロセス / オフィオライト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I summarize results from two ophiolites (the northern Oman ophiolite of Oman and the Mirdita Ophiolite of Albania) and ophiolitic localities (the Talkeetna massif, Alaska) in order to investigate the maturing processes of arc systems, such as Nascent, Young and Mature stages, respectively. The main conclusions are as follows: (1) the high frequency of highly refractory harzburgite (+dunite and chromitite) caused by influx of slab-derived fluids, (2) silica enrichments resulting in increasing of pyroxenites in peridotites. These can be good indicators of arc-related magmatic modifications in the mantle. In Mature stage (Talkeetna), ultramafic rocks are formed by metamorphism from plagioclase-bearing crustal rocks. These rocks can be related those are delaminated from the lower crust part to the mantle.