Research and practice on sustainable ICT applications for world heritage site in developing country
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (90222083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Shinobu  東京工業大学, 学術国際情報センター, 教授 (40345369)
Research Collaborator PHONGPHICHIT Bounnhang
SILAVANH Savuey
SITTHIRATH Rasmy
PHONESAVATH Xaykone
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際開発 / ラオス / 情報通信技術 / GIS / 世界遺産 / 国際協力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the practices, this research aims at finding holistic, effective and efficient policies of utilizing information and communication technologies for the sustainable development and management of world heritage site in Luang Prabang, Lao PDR. Three issues, i.e. development and sustainable operation of geographical information system for the world heritage site, archiving and continuous monitoring of townscape, and development of awareness of world heritage among the local people, are investigated through actions and evaluation to prove the effectiveness and sustainability of the practices.