Evaluation of Environmental Loads of Agricuture and Agro-industries in South East Asia and Investigation to Commol Tools for Mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
FURUUCHI MASAMI  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70165463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Mitsuhiko  金沢大学, 理工研究域・環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (00334756)
SEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  埼玉大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (50312921)
TORIABA Akira  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域・薬学系, 准教授 (50313680)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農業 / アグロインダストリー / バイオマス燃焼 / 環境負荷 / 排出インベントリ / 粒子 / バイオマス / 東南アジア / 大気汚染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Continuous monitoring of air pollutants in the studied area has been conducted to evaluate seasonal and annual behaviors, or, in Thailand, Cambodia and Vietnam. As a typical case in the studied area, for some provinces in Thailand, the monthly base production amount of crops as well as the amount and period of residues burning in field have been investigated in detail to provide the emission inventory from agriculture and ago-industries. The obtained inventory data were related to the monitoring data of air pollutants in corresponding provinces, showing the emission from agricultural activities including forest fires significantly affect the status of air pollution. A protocol for the evaluation and mitigation for such situation, which consists of the above evaluation procedure and a developed emission control technology for small scale sources, could be proposed as an important result.