Comprehensive Survey on Effective Utilization of Mongolian Fly Ash
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental conscious materials and recycle
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Pushpalal Dinil  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (10361148)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Matsumoto Toshifumi  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70316454)
Saito Kiyoshi  桐蔭横浜大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (90225699)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフライアッシュ / モンゴル / 圧縮強度 / Class C / Anhydrite / れんが / コンクリート / 環境負荷 / アンハイドライト / 圧縮強度予測式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the possibility of utilization of Mongolian fly ash in the construction industry. We have conducted the following studies under this research: 1. Interviews in Ulaanbaatar to understand current conditions of usage and the inhibition factors of dissemination of use of fly ash. 2. Research on the optimal mix proportion for fly ash brick industry 3. Experiments to find effect of anhydrite in fly ash in giving a high compressive strength.
We have obtained the following results:1. We have found that non-uniformity of fly ash and radioactivity of fly ash inhibit the usage. 2. Utilization of slag cement with the cement to calcium hydroxide ratio is 1.43 gives the optimum blend with the highest compressive strength and the lowest CO2emissions. 3. Fly ash with anhydrite gives the higher strength than fly ash without anhydrite at all ages. It has found that this optimum content of anhydrite in fly ash would be 1.5-2.5kg/m3 of concrete.