Research on Transforming Life Quality and Social Vulnerability Caused by Urban-Rural Development in Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hirohide  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70346097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shigeo  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
TANAKA Ueru  総合地球環境学研究所, 資源領域プログラム, 准教授 (10231408)
MIZUNO Kei  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 特定准教授 (10260613)
SAIZEN Izuru  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授 (80346098)
YOSHIZUMI Miki  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 特定准教授 (30423023)
KAWAI Kosuke  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 循環技術システム研究室, 研究員 (10531501)
FUJIEDA Ayako  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (60598390)
HARADA Hidenori  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
KITANO Shinichi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20434839)
SHINJO Hitoshi  京都大学, 大学院地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
AOKI Misa  奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 助教 (50721594)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベトナム / 都市農村連環 / 都市化 / 経済発展 / 社会的脆弱性 / 都市と農村
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the rapid economic growth in Vietnam, the researches find the transformation of life quality by the progress of urbanization and market economy in urban and surrounding rural areas, and explore the newly occurring social vulnerabilities. Based on the evaluation topics of (1) living environment, (2) food safety, (3) hygienic environment, (4) stable livelihood, (5) local community, the various field surveys were conducted by the cooperation with Vietnamese researchers mainly in central Vietnam, and clarify the structure of social problems in each topic. And then we discussed these problem from the comprehensive viewpoints and examined the sustainable urban-rural development contributing the upgrading quality of life in Vietnam.