Euro-Japan collaborative field work for the understanding of symbiotic evolution of marine microbes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Yoichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60282696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Jun  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 教授 (50335288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Hiroshi  東京工業大学, 大学院生命理工学研究科, 教授 (30241392)
IKURA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 准教授 (70335686)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋天然物化学 / 共生微生物 / エピジェネティクス / 海綿 / 生理活性物質 / メタボローム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have compared the metabolome analysis of marine sponge by LC-MS/MS. As the results, we have found the difference between the matabolite profiles of two closely related sponge samples collected in Italy and Japan. Also, we could isolate highly novel microorganisms from the sponge of genus Theonella by means of newly developed Diffusion Chamber method. Through this project, a sound base for the collaborative activity between Italy-Japan marine natural products chemistry has been established.