Chemical and genetic study of plant evolution and speciation in the Hengduan Mountains of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Chiaki  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (40158887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 兼目 裕充  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10399438)
花井 亮  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (30287916)
齋藤 義紀  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (30441588)
岡本 育子  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30598610)
八百板 康範  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40296017)
大崎 愛弓  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50161360)
中島 勝幸  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 講師 (80299338)
臼杵 克之助  大阪市立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30244651)
通 元夫  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90163956)
廣田 洋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 理研-KRIBB連携研究ユニット, 客員研究員 (00126153)
Research Collaborator GONG Xun  昆明植物研究所, 研究員
HAO Xiaojiang  昆明植物研究所, 元所長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国横断山脈 / 多様性 / 天然物化学 / 系統樹 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plants of Ligularia were extensively studied in the Hengduan Mountains and adjacent areas. Many Ligularia species including L. fischeri were found to harbor high chemical diversity with geographic distributions. The chemical composition, morphology, and the base sequence of the ITS regions in the rRNA gene were analyzed to identify F1 hybrids and introgressed individuals. The results on them suggested that hybridization frequently occurs in Ligularia and that it is an important mechanism in the generation of chemical diversity. Intraspecific diversity was also recorded for Eupatorium heterephyllum and some other plants.