Distribution of antimicrobial brominated biphenols produced by marine biota in southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Green/Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionDaiichi University, College of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Koichi  第一薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00258500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小瀧 裕一  北里大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (30113278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ENDO Tetsuya  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10133216)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords海藻 / 臭素化合物 / 起源 / 代謝 / 海洋生物 / 環境分析 / 抗菌性化学物質 / 東南アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of naturally produced brominated biphenyls (OH-BDE) was found in brown algae (Sargassum sp.) and bivalve (Spondylus sp.) in Southeast Asia (Philippines, Indonesia). Genetic analysis indicated the marine bacteria (Pseudoanteromonus sp) in the algae could produce OH-BDE, which are further methylated to methoxy metabolites (MeO-BDE) and accumulate in higher trophic organisms. Secondary metabolites (hydroxylated dioxins) during this process were found and partly distributed in fish. Human exposure to MeO-BDE may be readily metabolized in liver to OH-BDE by CYP2B6, which are retained in blood.