Overseas survey of early diagnosis of dementia and proposal of international standards by research and development of standardized technology and clinical experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
WU Jinglong  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 康二  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20212540)
高橋 智  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20236277)
金澤 右  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (20243511)
楊 家家  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30601588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 早期診断 / 国際基準 / 臨床実験 / 認知症早期臨床診断技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dementia is a higher brain dysfunction, and its early diagnosis is limited to questionnaire inquiries, and technology for early diagnosis and its international standards have not been established yet.
In this project, we will utilize our research results on the early diagnosis of dementia, and search the development of experimental equipment and objective inspection methods. Then, we will conduct international clinical trials using cognitive methods. The combining of ERP and fMRI method was used to measuring early diagnosis of dementia. Finally, according to the results of overseas search on international situation of early diagnosis of dementia, the results of clinical experiments, we will propose the international standards for early diagnosis of dementia.