Environmental degradation processes and sustainable use of mangrove coastal areas in Southeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Jun  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (50292884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇之  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90397084)
Research Collaborator Rasmeemasmuang Thamnoon
Achiari Hendra
VAN P. D. Tri
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマングローブ / 海岸侵食 / 地盤沈下 / 気候変動 / 持続可能性 / EcoDRR / 沿岸環境 / 防災・減災 / 水工水理学 / 海岸工学 / 東南アジア / 環境再生 / 沿岸防災 / サステイナビリティ / 水工学 / 生態系修復・整備 / 防災 / 国際協力 / リモートセンシング / 国際研究者交流 / マングローブ沼地 / 泥干潟 / 合意形成 / エビ養殖池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted aerial photo analysis, surveying, aerial photographing, wave observation and water quality observation, and questionnaire and interview survey on mangrove marshes in Thailand, Indonesia and Vietnam and examined the conditions for sustainable use of mangrove marshes. From the long-term aerial photograph analysis, we examined the disappearance factors of mangrove and conditions effective for conservation. Evaluation of mangrove restoration project using bamboo fence and revetment showed the effectiveness of enhancing sediment accumulation by sufficient dissipation and human intervention until seedling settlement. In addition, remarkable coastline retreat was found to be affected by changes in sediment supply, relative sea level rise, and illegal mangrove logging, and possible adaptation measures taken by local people and governments were discussed.