Fate of resistant bacteria in Asian river basin and multiple drug resistance of beta-lactamase production bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90391614)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tanaka Hiroaki  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70344017)
Mizuno Tadao  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (00422981)
Ihara Masaru  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 研究員 (70450202)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 河川流域 / ラクタマーゼ / βラクタマーゼ / 多剤耐性菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occurrence of resistant bacteria in Asian river basin such as Japan, China and Bangladesh was surveyed in this research. From the results in the Katsura river, Japan, ratio of resistant bacteria and values of Multi-Antibiotic Resistance (MAR) index for sewage effluents were higher than these for river water, which indicates that sewage effluents will be important sources of resistant bacteria in river basin. Similar results were obtained from the survey in China and Bangladesh river basin. On the MAR index obtained from Asian river basin, the values in Bangladesh were higher than these in Japan.