A Landscape Genetic Study of Dengue Vector Mosquitoes in The Philippines: Dispersal Pattern and Infection Route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kozo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80634435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OMURA Tatsuo  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (30111248)
WATANABE Toru  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSHITANI Hitoshi  東北大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80419994)
SAITO Mariko  東北大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80404234)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsデング熱 / ベクター感染症 / 集団遺伝 / 蚊 / フィリピン / 感染症 / GIS解析 / 生態学 / 遺伝子 / 国際研究者交流 / 生態疫学 / 土木環境システム / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed the spatial population genetic structure of dengue vector mosquito Aedes aegypti in Metro Manila and Tarlac city in the Philippines. The analysis inferred a strong dispersal activity of Ae aegypti based on the observed low genetic differentiation among populations. However, fine scale population structuring was also detected based on the generated dendrogram and the identification of 3 genetic populations. Based on auto-correlation among local populations, their flight distance was estimated < 5km. In addition, we also developed a GIS-based prediction model of local dengue risk focusing on flood intensity and land use classification in all 604 administrative district in Metro Manila. Using these data, we constructed a regression tree model that describes the spatial variation of dengue infection rate of the administrative section. The model was estimated with high accuracy, and flooding has also been shown that a high contribution as a risk factor.