Analysis on the effect of Global Warming for aquaculture ponds at different Altitudes using Environmental Genomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ITAYAMA Tomoaki  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80353530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩見 徳雄  明星大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00353532)
杉浦 則夫  筑波大学, 国際室, 特命教授 (10302374)
間世田 英明  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10372343)
清水 和哉  東洋大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (10581613)
岡野 邦宏  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (30455927)
田口 浩一  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00625345)
Research Collaborator Niwooti Whangchai  メジョー大学, 准教授
Ruenkeaw Praphrute  メジョー大学, 技術職員
Korntip Kannika  パヤオ大学, 助教
Rattapoom Prommana  パヤオ大学, 准教授
Redel Gutierrez  セントラルルゾン大学, 准教授
Louis Lebel  チェンマイ大学, 研究ディレクター
Khomsan Ruangrit  チェンマイ大学, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有毒藍藻 / 藍藻毒 / ミクロシスティン / 地球温暖化 / 養魚池 / 統計モデル / 温暖化 / 定量PCR / 一般化線形モデル / ベイズ統計 / 富栄養化 / 淡水養殖 / 栄養塩 / 統計解析 / タイ国 / 標高 / 温度 / 有害藍藻 / Microcystis / Real Time PCR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We surveyed aquaculture ponds at different altitudes in order to evaluate the effect of global warming for proliferation of toxic cyanobacteria. Water temperature, nutrients, chlorophyll-a (phytoplankton surrogate), cyano-toxin microcystin were measured. Phycocyanin-ITS gene (total cyanobacteria surrogate), microcystin synthesis gene mcyB (toxic cyanobacteria with producing microcystin surrogate) were quantified by real-time PCR. We analyzed the obtained data by statistical model. The results clearly showed the following facts. The increment of water temperature and the increase of both N and P loading enhanced the growth of phytoplankton. Increment of water temperature and increase of nutrients N loading enhanced the growth of the total cyanobacteria and the toxic cyanobacteria. However, we found new fact that the standing crops of cyano-toxin microcystin was suppressed by the increment of water temperature, though the increase of nutrients N loading added to microcystin.