Architectural History following a methodology of Reverse Engineering Reading hidden codes of Roman Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HORI Yoshiki  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20294655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Ikeguchi Mamoru  久留米大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20469399)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Toyota Koji  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (20112162)
Kato Masue  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40422521)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポンペイ / ヘルクラネウム / オスティア / レーザー・スキャニング / リバースエンジニアリング / モザイク / 交通規制 / 上部構造 / SFM / 空間構成 / レーザースキャニング / 廃棄物処理 / 動物考古学 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was aimed at confronting: the analysis of Roman cities and buildings without prior suppositions applying laser scanning technology as below.
1) Reconsruction of upper strcutures and floors: The walls of the House of Painted Vaults at Ostia that partition the ground and first floors are not aligned with each other. This fact is in itself enough to doubt the uniformity of the whole structure. 2) Spatial structures adound the floor mosaics: The mosaics of the Insula of Muse could have spatial relationships with the walls of the rooms they belonged. Their layout could link and visualize areas connected in function. 3) Traffic system of Roman cities; regulartion ond safety of urban life: In Pompeii, a two-way traffic was impossible except for limited arteries. The ruts remaining on the streets, which can provide the direction of the vehicles, reveal that carts were driven on the centre of the streets in both directions.