Study on the formation process of Vietnamese wooden architectural style through research of archaeological objects and other reference materials
Project/Area Number |
25303026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Architectural history/Design
Research Institution | Independent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties |
Principal Investigator |
TOMODA Masahiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化遺産国際協力センター, 保存計画研究室長 (70392553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTA Shoichi 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60343117)
SHIMIZU Shin'ichi 徳島文理大学, 文学部, 教授 (70359446)
UENO Yoshifumi 国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部考古学研究系, 准教授 (90332121)
Research Collaborator |
ONODA Megumi
PHAM Le Huy
BUI Minh Tri
NGUYEN Van Anh
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 建築史 / 考古学 / ベトナム / 木造建築 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aiming for revealing the superstructure of Vietnamese wooden architecture before 15th century, of which no standing example remains to date, in total six times of field investigation on such archaeological objects as earthenware with shape of a miniature building and architectural remains from different periods were conducted in northern provinces of Vietnam and in China. As a result, we could add new perspectives concerning step-wise as well as selective introduction of Chinese architectural elements to Vietnam, and elucidate that uniqueness of Vietnamese wooden architectural style goes back to Ly and Tran periods. Through holding a seminar in Hanoi and publishing a book of collected papers, we publicized the research results including survey data of the earthenware representing architecture, which were unearthed in northern Vietnam, offering information of the research materials that were not widely known before.