International research for fine particle emission behavior from stationary sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Hidehiro  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20183783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAMIKI Norikazu  工学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (40262555)
TSUKADA Mayumi  東京農工大学, 大学院工学府, 技術専門員 (70376870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPM2.5 / Virtual impactor / 固定発生源 / 廃棄物焼却 / 石炭燃焼 / PM 2.5 / バーチャルインパクター / 希釈器 / 凝縮性ナノ粒子 / バーチャルインパクタ / 微粒子 / 廃棄物燃焼プラント / 石炭燃焼プラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure and analyze fine particle emission behavior, such as PM2.5, from stationary sources, such as waste incinerators and factories, fine particles emission behaviors from different sources including a waste incinerator plant in Malaysia and a coal combustion plant in China were investigated by international collaboration with China, Malaysia and Austria. Because of dust collector installation, the mean mass based concentration of PM2.5 emission from each source was about 1.0 mg/m3, it was confirmed that the volatile matter concentration in PM2.5 was much higher than that in coarse particles, such as PM10 and total dust. In spite of the same design of virtual impactors based on ISO 13271, the working accuracy at the head of nozzles to collect coarse particles affected on the sharpness of PM2.5 and PM10 separation by using fluid dynamic analysis.