| Project/Area Number |
25303029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Earth system and resources engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
壷井 基裕 関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60411774)
| Research Collaborator |
AZIZI Hossein クルジスタン大学, 工学部, 教授
AKBAPOUR Afshin イラン地質調査所, 地化学探査部門長
ABDULZAHRA Kadhim Imad イラク地質調査所, 地質部門長
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 応用地質 / イラン / ザグロス造山帯 / 火成岩 / 鉱床形成 / 放射年代 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, we carried out research on the genesis of mineral deposits and their host rocks in the Zagros Orogeny, Iran, by use of radiogenic isotopes such as Sr and Nd. In this four years from fiscal year Heisei 25 to 28, we conducted five-times field surveys in the northwestern Zagros Mountains (Iran), and carried out chemical and isotopic analyses of the mineral deposits and their host rocks at Nagoya and Kwansei Gaukuin Universities (Japan). As a result, we have revealed the ages and petrological types of the igneous activities in this area, leading to major improvements of tectonic models in the Zagros Orogeny and contributing to genesis of the mineral deposits in this area. In the last year of this project, we carried out an international workshop at University of Kurdistan (Iran). We summed out the results of this four-year research investigation, and then discussed our future plan.