On-site Test at Overseas to Prevent Spontaneous Combustion of Low Rank Coal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25303030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kyuro  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAI Yuichi  九州大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70333862)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords資源開発 / 低品位炭 / 自然発火 / オンサイト試験 / インドネシア / 中国 / )資源開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, on-site tests on spontaneous combustion were carried out at the place close to the coal mining area in Indonesia and China. The on-site tests were conducted and plotted with Frank-Kamenetskii’s equation using maximum 1ton fresh low-rank coal samples transferred from the coal mines. Industrial analysis and differential thermal analysis were measured for the coals used for the on-site tests. Based on on-site test results and measured basic data, a numerical model of spontaneous combustion process of the low-rank coal has been constructed. In particular, with respect to coal deposition amount in ton order, we have carried out history matching of the temperature rise process of internal coal deposition layer, and numerical simulations applied to the oxidation area vs. porosity at goaf in the actual scale of coal mine. It has become clear that the grouting is effective to control the oxidation area to prevent spontaneous combustion in the goaf.