Study on a natural cleaning mechanism of pollutants in the water system of Lake Baikal.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kawahigashi Masayuki  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60297794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Watanabe Makiko  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10175119)
Fujitake Nobuhide  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (50243332)
Kobayashi Takayuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (10551228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイカル湖 / セレンゲ川 / セレンゲデルタ / 鉱山開発 / Suspended Solids / 溶存有機物 / 低濃度汚染 / 土地利用変化 / Suspended Solid / 重金属 / コロイド粒子 / 国際河川 / 収着 / 腐植物質 / 国際研究者交流 モンゴル、ブリヤート / 国際情報交換 モンゴル、ブリヤート / 粘土 / 腐植 / 鉱山 / セレンゲ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selenge River is the largest tributary in all of rivers flowing into the Lake Baikal. Watersheds of the tributary are strongly affected by large scale reclamation of the land for mining and agriculture.However, there is no report about fatal pollutions in the lake Baikal, indicating that natural cleaning systems should be addressed for removal of pollutants. In this study, suspended solids (SS) are mainly focused as a carrier of pollutants to elucidate the mechanism of SS removal in the river system. As a result, some heavy metals attached onto SS increase their concentration in the downstream of a mining area, indicating contamination process due to drainage from mining. Sedimentation of SS particles was observed in the downstream of a confluence point with a tributary. At the Selenge delta, the river flow spread into many small tributaries, resulting that decrease in flow rate leaded sedimentation of SS particles accompanied by accumulation of heavy metals in the bottom sediment.