Study on inter-specific competition between Asian black bear and brown bear that occur in the same area in Far-East Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture (2016-2017)
Ibaraki Nature Museum (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Koji  東京農業大学, 地域環境科学部, 教授 (40568424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 優介  ミュージアムパーク茨城県自然博物館, 資料課(兼務), 学芸員 (20574312)
小池 伸介  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40514865)
釣賀 一二三  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 環境・地質研究本部環境科学研究センター, 室長(環境科学研究センター) (50287794)
泉山 茂之  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 教授 (60432176)
Research Collaborator Seryodkin Ivan  ロシア科学院, 地理学太平洋研究所, 室長
Gorshkov Dmitry  シホテアリン自然保護区事務所, 所長
Soutyrina Svetlana  シホテアリン自然保護区事務所, 副所長
Miquelle Dale  Wildlife Conservation Society Russian
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsツキノワグマ / ヒグマ / 種間関係 / ロシア / 沿海州 / 世界自然遺産 / 保全生態 / 世界遺産 / シホテアリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have carried out the study on the inter-specific competition between Asian black bear and brown bear in Primorsky-Krai in Far-East Russia. We had got most of the study permissions in 2016 at last, and have succeeded to capture a total of 11 bears until spring in 2017. We deployed satellite collars on 9 of the 11 bears, and could record the behavioral responses between the species at their encounters (n=5) by the proximity sensor built on the collar. They seemed to be avoided each other when the encountering, and might avoid unnecessary struggle.
Through investigations at the bear utilized clusters, we analyzed their food habits from a total of 148 bear scat samples we collected. There were many common food items between species, but black bear which more adapted feeding on trees selected wild cherries, and brown bear which more adapted to open habitat selected berries on the ground.