Quantfication of high-resolution ecosystem model for predicting changes in climate and human activity in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental and ecological symbiosis
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2016)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHII Reiichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究基盤国際センター, 准教授 (40390710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松岡 真如  高知大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (50399325)
兵藤 不二夫  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (70435535)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords植生変動 / 生物多様性機能 / 時空間スケール / 同位体分析 / 土壌生成プロセス / 植物変動予測 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 中央アジア / 植生変動予測 / 植生変動モデル / 植生分布推定 / 土壌測定 / 気象データ取得
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field observation in Mongolian forest-steppe transition zone and analysis of its soil organic components were conducted to obtain feasible quantitative parameters for vegetation transition model. We clarified following quantitative features for the interactions between the two vegetation types and between vegetation development and soil formation: 1) Forest vegetation has been present there at least for 150 years while the soil organic matters aged 600-800 years in grass-covered area and about 6500 years in forest stand, which could provide quantitative parameters for time-scale of the vegetation transition; 2) Soil organic matters sampled from either vegetation types not always exhibit clear identity of the current vegetation type, from which we could expect that several vegetation transitions might have been occurred in the thousands years' past possibly induced by human activity or forest fire.