Project/Area Number |
25304004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Design and evaluation of sustainable and environmental conscious system
Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇都木 玄 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 植物生態研究領域, 領域長 (40353601)
高橋 伸英 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (40377651)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
EGASHIRA Yasuyuki 東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70223633)
TAHARA Kiyotaka 国立研究開発法人 産業技術総合研究所, 研究チーム長 (10344160)
Research Collaborator |
HARPER J. Richard Murdoch大学, 獣医生命科学部, 学部長
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 温暖化緩和策(バイオマス利用) / 植林による二酸化炭素吸収・固定 / ウォーターハーベスティング / ハードパン破砕植林手法 / 完全天水依存条件下での植林実証 / Eucalyptus camaldulensis / 植林区画の最適設計 / 環境技術 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / バイオマス / 再生可能エネルギー / 水資源 / 乾燥地植林 / オーストラリア / 温暖化緩和策 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From obtained results of these experimentation, afforestation for carbon mitigation using hardpan-blasting method was confirmed to succeeded under complete rain-fed condition. And thus, this type of afforestation method can be applicable to whole area where Wiluna hardpan distributes, and then a huge CO2 mitigation potential of this afforestation method became promising. Based on the observation data and simulation results, optimization of afforestation plot layout became available, and then 2 main points were revealed. Horizontally long rectangular shape and grid tree planting pattern had advantage on surface runoff-water collection. Since present results were intermediate, further studies on optimization of afforestation plot layout should be necessary.