Establishment of the model of relationships between human and livestock in Asia and Indian Ocean Regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30249908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takeshi  東京農業大学, 農学部, 教授 (00581844)
IKEYA Kazunobu  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 教授 (10211723)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 先導科学研究科, 准教授 (20303919)
OSHIDA Tatsuo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (50374765)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords家畜化 / 育種 / アジア・インド洋圏 / インベントリー / モデル / 動物考古学 / セキショクヤケイ / 学融合 / 変異 / 原種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to establish the model of relationships between human and livestock indicating the domestication process. We concluded that the domestication model should be based on the non-economic and spiritual factors among human, wild populations and livestock. From the data of grazing of semi-domesticated pigs and multiple approaches of human and jungle fowls, we suggest that various genetic resources might be introduced to the maintained populations in early stages of the domestication. In conclusion the model of relationships between human and livestock including complicated factors of domestication and variations of wild populations could be established.