Evolution of ant vibratory communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Animal physiology/Animal behavior
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2014-2015)
Hokkaido University of Education (2013)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takahiro  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 准教授 (40374706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHI Seigo  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90133777)
坂本 洋典  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (70573624)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAMOTO Hironori  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 研究員 (70573624)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音声コミュニケーション / SEM / 高精度小型録音装置 / 行動生態 / アリ類 / 菌食アリ / 進化 / アリ / 行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we aim to illustrate an importance of vibrational communications in ants. Especially, leaf-cutting ants that is the most advanced species in fungus growing ants have evolved diverse vibrational communication system like "language system in human being". Furthermore, the frequencies of vibrational communication were gradual evolved among fungus growing ants including simple social structures and complex social structures. These data indicate that is related between ant social evolutions and vibrational communications. In the future, these accomplishments will apply any application area such as protection from harmful ant species.