| Project/Area Number |
25304009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
本川 雅治 京都大学, 総合博物館, 教授 (30293939)
鈴木 仁 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40179239)
山縣 高宏 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (50242847)
村上 正志 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (50312400)
新井 智 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (80321868)
目加田 和之 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90360651)
城ヶ原 貴通 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (10551830)
織田 銑一 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60023660)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKAZAWA Hideo 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10183922)
HANABUCHI Keiya 北海道医療大学, 大学教育開発センター, 教授 (50323910)
MORIKAWA Tomoko 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00431297)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Nobuyuki Qatar University, Associate Professor
NASHER Abdul Karim UNEP-GEF/EPA/SGN-Socotra Program, Hadibo, Socotra Island, Republic of Yemen
KABIR Nurul University of Karachi
GHADIRINAN Taher Persian Wildlife Heritage Foundation
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | インド洋 / ジャコウネズミ / Suncus murinus / 人為移動 / 系統地理学 / ニッチェ解析 / 人間活動と動物の分布変動 / 染色体多型 / チトクロムb遺伝子 / 種内系統 / 生態学 / 生物圏現象 / 遺伝学 / 動物 / 人類学 / 海上交易 / 染色体 / スリランカ / ミャンマー / マダガスカル / ザンジバル / ベトナム / スンクス / インド洋海域 / 核型 / 塩基配列 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project was conducted to investigate the relationship between human activity and movement of the house shrews (Eulipotyphla, Soricidae). We obtained interesting results of molecular phylogenetics, karyology, morphology, and ecology. According to the results which we have obtained so far, it was inferred that the house shrews were immigrated to the southern part of East Asia, insular South East Asia, West Asia, and the coastal region of the Western Indian Oceans via very complicated routes and process.