Elucidation of species diversity of kelp and the origin at the western coast of the North Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOTSUKURA Norishige  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (60312344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 剛史  北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (00301929)
小亀 一弘  北海道大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80215219)
川井 唯史  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 稚内水産試験場, 主査 (90644419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコンブ類 / 北太平洋 / 種多様性 / フィールド調査 / 海藻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The submersible survey on kelp was carried out at four coastal areas in Russian Far East, and ecology of each species was revealed. Furthermore, current status of ISOYAKE at the sites under influence of warm current was recorded. Morphological investigation and molecular phylogenetic analysis were conducted using sporophytes collected, and biodiversity of kelp including rare local endemic species was elucidated and their phylogenetic relationships were inferred. And, it is considered that kelps that belong to a phylogenetic group in the southeastern Sakhalin and the southeastern Kamchatka were related to the species diversity in Hokkaido.