Parapatric evolution and adaptive divergence of Insular fishes along the Oyashio current
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MUNEHARA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (80212249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABE Mamoru  北海道大学, 水産科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80174572)
KOYA Yasunori  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30273113)
AWATA Satoshi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60569002)
ABE Takuzou  北海道大学, 水産学部, 助教 (90639270)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsカムチャッツカ / 北太平洋要素種群 / アラスカ / カジカ / 不凍タンパク質 / 分子系統 / 寒冷適応 / バンクーバー島 / 不凍タンパク質遺伝子 / 北太平洋沿岸 / 北極海 / スクーバ潜水 / カムチャツカ / ロシア / 不凍タンパク / ウナラスカ島 / アイナメ / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sampling of Cottoids (Cottidae, Rhamphocottidae, Psychrolutidae, Agonidae, Cyclopteryidae, Hexagrammidae) using with SCUBA diving was conducted at Kamchatka Islands, Unalaska and Vancouver, and sampling by trawl net from University training ship also done in the Arctic Ocean. We successfully collected about 50 species from precise species identification after research. We carried out a molecular phylogenetic analysis from 6 families 47 genera 92 species including specimens collected in this study. As results we proposed some hypotheses such as species divergences from offshore to coastal area, disruptive evolution of species distributing in the East Pacific and the West Pacific and large phylogenetic vertical migration by lacking bladder. We also investigated the evolutional process of invasion to the Arctic Ocean by cottid fishes from genetic analyses of antifreeze proteins.