Establishment of worldwide taxonomic system of the genus Volvox and unveiling the evolution of oogamy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関本 弘之  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
三角 修己  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (90583625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsボルボックス / 分類体系 / 卵生殖 / 進化 / 多様性 / Volvox / 種分類 / 有性生殖 / 性特異的遺伝子 / Volvox carteri / Pleodorina / ボルボックス科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was undertaken to establish a worldwide, objective and natural taxonomic system of the oogamous genus Volvox and unveiling the evolution of oogamy, based on the molecular and asexual and sexual spheroid morphology of Volvox species collected in various localities of the world. Our field and laboratory studies in this research project resulted in the reconstruction of four, monophyletic infrageneric taxa of the genus Volvox. We re-discovered of the ancestral Volvox species from Thailand and resolved its phylogenyetic position. We identified a novel colonial volvocine genus, Colemanosphaera, in obligately anisogamous conjugation between male and female motile gametes occurred outside the female colony (external fertilization during anisogamy). Considering the external obligate anisogamy, oogamy evolution may have been preceded by the transition from external to internal fertilization during anisogamy within the volvocine green algae.