| Project/Area Number |
25304013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motomi 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
神保 宇嗣 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究員(常勤) (10568281)
吉武 啓 国立研究開発法人農業環境技術研究所, 農業環境インベントリーセンター, 研究員(常勤) (50517662)
細矢 剛 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 植物研究部, グループ長 (60392536)
森長 真一 東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (80568262)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | ブナ属 / 生物地理 / 共生系 / 昆虫 / 共生菌類 / 菌類 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the evolutionary history of various symbiotic ecosystems by analyzing the influence of biological interactions in the evolution of each biological group, using beech associated ecosystems, which show isolated distribution in the Northern Hemisphere temperate region. In Asia, Europe and North America, we compared the nucleotide sequences of the COI genes among the three regions, for Lepidoptera, Coleooptera, Hemiptera coexisting with beech trees. However, no species group was detected in all of three insect orders. This suggests that there is no differentiation of insects associated with beech trees. From the metagenomic analysis of fungi, there were clear differences in the fungal flora in Asia and Europe, and also in the fungi present in the root between different species distributed in same region.