Elucidation of dispersal patterns based on genetic variation in exotic species originated from tropical regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25304014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TATSUTA Haruki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (50370268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝田 浩二  宮城教育大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (00333914)
辻 瑞樹  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
二見 恭子  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (30432983)
足達 太郎  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (50385506)
熊野 了州  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (90621053)
Research Collaborator RAJEMISON Balsama  チンバザザ動植物公園
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords系統地理 / 侵入種 / 分布拡大 / ツヤオオズアリ / アリモドキゾウムシ / 国際情報交換 / マダガスカル / ベナン / ナイジェリア / ケニア / 昆虫 / 遺伝学 / 系統進化 / 生態学 / 応用動物 / 侵入生物 / 系統
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore the phylogeographic origin and expansion patterns of invasive sweetpotato weevil Cylas formicarius and the bigheaded ant Pheidole megacephala, we conducted field survey mainly in the African Continent and Madagascar, and then performed phylogeographic and network analyses based on molecular genetic data. In C. formicarius, samples from Madagascar constituted monophyletic clade together with those from India, suggesting that the weevils originated in Gondwanaland and then had spread their distribution via conjoined Madagascar and India which had been split off from Gondwanaland. The phylogenetic studies on P. megacephala are ongoing in consideration of the species status and classification.