Project/Area Number |
25304016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MAKINO TAKASHI 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20443442)
TAMURA KOJI 東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 教授 (70261550)
TAKIMOTO GAKU 東京大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (90453852)
NAGATA NOBUAKI 国立科学博物館, 標本資料センター保存科学寄付研究部門, 特定研究員 (70533264)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 温度適応 / アノールトカゲ / 温度適応進化 / ニッチ進化 / 高温適応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Cuba, the Anolis lizard A. homolechis usually inhabits in forest edges, while we found a population where lizards inhabit in a hot and dry semi-desert habitat. The results of behavioral experiments for temperature tolerance showed that the maximum running speeds decreased from 30℃ to 35℃ conditions in the forest population, but did not decreased in semi-desert population. Using SNPs detected by RAD-seq, STRUCTURE analysis showed that the forest population (Los Cardelos) and semi-desert population showed slightly different genetic structure. Between the two populations, 5 SNPs were detected as loci that subject to divergent selection using LOSITAN. RNA-seq was conducted to detect differentially expressed genes (DGE) between 33℃ and 36℃ conditions for individuals from the forest and semi-desert populations. The results showed that 78 and 36 DGE were detected in the forest and semi-desert populations, respectively.